ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182882
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 27 March 1945 |
Time: | 23:05 |
Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 |
Owner/operator: | 406 (Lynx) Sqn RCAF |
Registration: | NT283 |
MSN: | HU-Y |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | RAF stn Manston, Kent, England. -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Manston, Kent |
Destination airport: | RAF Manston |
Narrative:Mosquito NT283/Y: Took off at 19:40 hrs for Night intruder mission. 27/03/1945
Returned early to base for radar equipment u/s. Landing at 23:05 hrs.
Crew:
P/O (J/92370) W. ANAKA (pilot) RCAF - Ok
W/O (R/136812) B.J. WEBER (nav.) RCAF - Ok
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 406 Sqdn RCAF
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 April 1945 |
NT433 |
406 (Lynx) Sqn RCAF |
0 |
RAF stn Manston, Kent, England. |
|
min |