Incident airplane D-....,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182902

Date:Sunday 29 May 1966
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:off Norderney -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Düsseldorf
Destination airport:Norderney
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two engined airplane made emergency landing in mudflads after engine failure. Occupants rescued by boat.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 31 May 1966, p11