Incident Saab AJ 37 Viggen 37-8,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182911

Date:Tuesday 22 August 1978
Time:15:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab AJ 37 Viggen
Owner/operator:Saab
Registration: 37-8
MSN: 37-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:N Åtvidaberg -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Linköping (ESSL)
Destination airport:Linköping (ESSL)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
CNK Oil-fed fire in the engine compartment, controls affected. Saab test pilot ejected with minor injuries.

Sources:

Scramble
https://www.havkom.se/assets/reports/RM-1978_6-JA-37.pdf (Crash investigation, swedish)