ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182954
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 30-DEC-2015 |
Time: | 06:45 |
Type: | Aeroprakt A-22 |
Owner/operator: | Gemdam Trust |
Registration: | ZU-RON |
MSN: | 142 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Vygeboom Dam, Badplaas, Mpumalanga -
South Africa
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | FABR (Barbeton)? |
Destination airport: | FABR (Barbeton)? |
Investigating agency: | CAA SouthAfrica |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft was observed flying over the Vygeboom Dam and was then seen to be in a steep bank described as "vertical". The aircraft may have experienced engine trouble resulting in a loss of height and a forced landing. It crashed into a concrete canal leading to the dam. The pilot and his son were evacuated to two different hospitals in the area, one with critical injuries and one with moderate injuries.
Sources:
1.
Lowvelder: Aircraft crashes at Vygeboom Dam 2.
Rekord North: Aircraft crashes at Vygeboom Dam 3.
ER24: Two injured in plane crash 4.
EWN: Two Injured in Mpumalanga Plane Crash 5.
]The New Age Online: Two injured in plane crash Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Images:

Tedderfield, February 9, 2013 © Bruce Perkins