Accident Republic F-84G Thunderjet KR-C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 183013

Date:Wednesday 14 April 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84G Thunderjet
Owner/operator:Flyvevåbnet
Registration: KR-C
MSN: 2142-475B 51-1002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Gjøl -   Denmark
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ålborg (AAL/EKZT)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in sea. Pilot ejected but parachute died not deploy. 15th crash of RDAF airplane since 1 January 1953.

Sources:

De Telegraaf 15 April 1954, p1
Scramble
http://web.archive.org/web/20171107023620/http://web.archive.org/web/20180422213433/[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/F-84G.htm]l