Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25 KB398,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 183036

Date:Saturday 26 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25
Owner/operator:45 (Atlantic Ferry) Gp TC RAF
Registration: KB398
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RCAF stn Goose Bay, Newfoundland a Labrador. -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Goose Bay
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito KB398: Lost in transit. Disintegrated in flight near RCAF Goose Bay,
Flight Engineer J.M. Brown killed, the pilot survived after bailing out. 26/08/1944
Crew:
Capt. T. ROBERTS (pilot) RAF TC - Ok
Flt/Eng John Matheson BROWN (U/T Wireles) RAF TC - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.https://www.bombercommandmuseumarchives.ca/canadaairwar/canadaairwar1944.pdf