Accident Kramme & Zeuthen KZ10 65-642,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 183045

Date:Monday 27 December 1954
Time:day
Type:Kramme & Zeuthen KZ10
Owner/operator:Flyvevåbnet
Registration: 65-642
MSN: 217
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Farnborough, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Farnborough Airfield, Farnborough, Hampshire (EGLF)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Kramme & Zeuthen KZ10 "65-642": Written off (destroyed) 27 December 1954 when crashed near Farnborough, Hampshire. Purpose of flight: Investigation on behalf of Danish government of tailplane trim and stick forces following a series of accidents.

After a series of tests, aircraft was seen to enter two steep spiral turns, before 'bunting' and briefly recovering before beginning to disintegrate and falling to the ground near Farnborough. Aircraft ended up inverted. Pilot baled out too late for parachute to deploy fully and was killed

Pilot: Flight Lieutenant A.L.B. Faucett, Experimental Flying Department RAE, Test Pilot. Buried at Ship Lane Cemetery, Farnborough, Hampshire. 65-642 was the last Kramme & Zeuthen KZ10 to be built, and first flew 16 December 1952. (The last two aircraft were never completed)

Sources:

1. Friese koerier 31 December 1954, p2
2. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html
3. https://www.thunder-and-lightnings.co.uk/memorial/entry.php?id=239
4. Pilots gravestone: https://www.flickr.com/photos/135768186@N08/29927042317/
5. https://www.key.aero/forum/historic-aviation/110130-kramme-zeuthen-production-list
6. https://www.facebook.com/FASTmuseum/posts/compilation-of-today-in-aerospace-history29-dec-2003-launch-of-tan-ce-1-by-china/807022562756585/
7. https://www.ole-nikolajsen.com/SAI.pdf
8. https://www.janaganamana.net/mana/anything?q=shiplanecemetery