Incident Auster J/1U Workmaster G-APXE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18305

Date:Saturday 31 December 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster J/1U Workmaster
Owner/operator:Ripper Robots Ltd
Registration: G-APXE
MSN: 3500
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Khartoum -   Sudan
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Khartoum, Sudan
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-F-OBHS: (registered as such but not delivered). Instead first UK civil registered as G-APXE on 18.11.59 to Crop Culture (Overseas) Ltd., Bembridge, Isle of Wight. C of A issued 18.12.59. Spent much of its operational career (1960-66) in sub-Saharan Africa, especially in Sudan. Sold on 29.10.65 to Ripper Robots Ltd., Kings Lynn, Norfolk (but remained based at Khartoum, Sudan)

Written off when damaged near Khartoum, Sudan, whilst crop spraying 31.12.1966. Registration G-APXE belatedly cancelled 18.4.1972 as "PWFU" ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use")

Sources:

1. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=3389
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistorialMaterial/G-APXE-1.pdf
3. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-APXE-2.pdf
4. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-APXE.html