Incident Fairey Firefly TT.1 64-628,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 183090

Date:Wednesday 20 February 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic FFLY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Firefly TT.1
Owner/operator:Esk.722, Flyvevåbnet
Registration: 64-628
MSN: F.6168
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Esbjerg (EBJ) -   Denmark
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fairey Firefly TT.1 64-628: Ex-FAA RN (Fleet Air Arm Royal Navy) PP457. Transferred to RCN (Royal Canadian Navy) charge on 1/6/1946. Service with 825 Squadron RCN on HMCS Warrior, and 826 Squadron on HMCS Magnificent. Withdrawn from service after landing accident on board HMCS Magnificent 17/11/1949.

Struck off charge 30/6/1952 upon sale to the Flyvevåbnet after conversion to Firefly TT.Mk.1. Taken on charge by Esk.722 for target towing duties from 15/7/1952.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 20/2/1957 when crashed at Esbjerg, Denmark

Sources:

1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Mick Burrows & Lee Howard, Air Britain, 2004 p.248)
2. http://www.milfly.dk/pdf/firefly.pdf
3. https://www.ole-nikolajsen.com/album%20dk.pdf page 211
4. http://www.ipms.dk/IPMS-nyt/IPMS-Nyt_66.pdf