Accident Cessna F152 Reims G-BHNA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 183094

Date:Thursday 13 October 2005
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F152 Reims
Owner/operator:Sheffield Aero Club Ltd
Registration: G-BHNA
MSN: F152-01683
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Breighton Airfield, Sand Lane, Selby, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Breighton Airfield, Selby, North Yorkshire (EGBR)
Destination airport:Breighton Airfield, Selby, North Yorkshire (EGBR)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on take off from Breighton Airfield, Sand Lane, Selby, North Yorkshire, on 13/10/2005. Aircraft strayed off the runway and overturned. According to the following summary from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot had planned to depart on a local flight from Breighton Airfield. The weather conditions were good, with broken cloud at around 2,500 feet. The surface wind varied in direction between 360 and 040 degrees at 7 to 8 knots. The pilot carried out his pre-departure checks and after checking the windsock lined up on Runway 11, a grass runway 852 metres (2,795 feet) in length and 45 metres (148 feet) width.

As the aircraft accelerated along the runway the pilot applied into wind aileron and right rudder to counter the crosswind. The aircraft started to lift off and as it did so it yawed to the left then touched down again; it was now heading towards the side of the runway. The pilot closed the throttle but before he could commence braking the aircraft left the side of the runway and went into a ploughed field. The nose pitched down and the aircraft flipped over coming to rest upside down.

The pilot and passenger were not injured in the accident and were able to evacuate the aircraft unassisted. The pilot ascribed the accident to the effect of a crosswind gust just as the aircraft lifted off the ground".

Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Substantial" damage to airframe. The damage was deemed so substantial, that the airframe was deemed "damaged beyond economic repair", and, as a result, the registration G-BHNA was cancelled by the CAA on 22/3/2006 (some six months later) as "destroyed"

However G-BHNA had already survived two previous crashes - at Leicester Airport on 6/6/1988 and Netherthorpe Airfield on 17/6/1995 - so it was not much of a surprise to learn that the aircraft was repaired, and restored to the UK civil register, (still as G-BHNA) almost exactly two years later, on 3/3/2008 to a new owner (Eastern Air Executive Ltd of Sturgate, Lincolnshire). Still currently registered in 2016.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2005/10/09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f4bced915d1374000503/G-BHNA_1-06.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BHNA
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/f150show.asp?start=1650&count=50]
4. https://www.flickr.com/photos/132337785@N03/25750516823

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 May 2017 G-BHNA Eastern Air Executive Ltd 0 Retford Gamston Airfield, Gamston, Bassetlaw, Nottinghamshire w/o

Images:

Netherthope Airfield, Nottinghamshire, UK - 26th June 2009

Media: