Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I K9850,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 1831

Date:Sunday 28 March 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:53 OTU RAF
Registration: K9850
MSN: 63
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Flemington Court Farm, Glamorganshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Llandow
Destination airport:Return.
Narrative:
Collided with K9862 of the same unit & crashed.
Cat. E damage. Written off.
Pilot:
F/O John Hammond Fenton RAFVR - killed.
R.I.P.

K9850 was number 63 off the line and first flew on the 20th of January 1939 then was allocated straight from the works to No.41 squadron arriving on the 26th at Catterick. It moved with the unit to Wick, Scotland on the 19th of October 1939 and then back down to Catterick with the unit on the 25th of October 1939. On the 28th of March 1940, K9850 was on the ground parked at a dispersal point at Catterick airfield when it was struck by an unidentified 219 Squadron Blenheim. The Spitfire was later repaired. In the incident detailed above Cat.R(b)/GA was recorded after assessment by 60 MU on the 1st of April 1940. It was dismantled and transported to AST Ltd, Hamble on the 6th of April 1940. On completion of repair, it was taken to 24 MU at Ternhill on the 4th of August 1940 and then issued to 266 Squadron at Hornchurch arriving on the 17th of August 1940. On the 18th of August it suffered Cat.R/FB damage after landing to re-fuel from a aggressive fighting patrol at Manston and damaged in a strafing attack by Bf109's.
“T/O 13:15 hrs Down 14:20 hrs.
Ordered from base (Manston) to patrol Rochford at 10,000ft & afterwards vectored to patrol Dover. When at 20,000ft over the channel in the Dover area about 20 E/A were sighted in groups of 5 or 6 and in line astern. An engagement followed in which the enemy casualties were as follows.
1 x Destroyed. 1 X Probable. 1 X Damaged.
Upon landing for re-fueling, our aircraft were attacked with shell & M/G fire with the resulting casualties to our squadron.
2 X A/C Destroyed by fire. 5 X Badly damaged.
Sgt Kingaby D. E. received a slight wound to finger.
Sgt Jone W. Treated for shock.”
Again, K9850 was dismantled and transported to AST Ltd, Hamble on the 22nd of August 1940. On completion of these repairs, it went to 9 MU at Cosford on the 5th of November 1940 and later issued to 58 OTU at Grangemouth arriving on the 29th of December 1940. On the 24th of February 1941 this unlucky Spitfire suffered damage of Cat.R/FA at Grangemouth when the aircraft struck a pole on approach to land damaging the undercarriage which then collapsed when the aircraft landed, for her pilot, Sgt A. C. Jacka, this was his first flight in a Spitfire.
From here it was dismantled and transported to Scottish Aviation Ltd at Prestwick on the 3rd of March 1941 and on completion of these repairs it went to 45 MU at Kinloss on the 24th of April 1941. It was then passed to 53 OTU at Heston on 17th July 1941 and collected by a 4 FPP pilot for transfer but on take-off at Kinloss the undercarriage jammed partially retracted. The pilot flew the aircraft to Prestwick and made a wheels up landing and Cat.R/FA was again recorded. It again went to Scottish Aviation Ltd, at Prestwick who collected it for repair on the 31st of July 1941. On completion of the repair, it again went to 45 MU at Kinloss on the 19th of August 1941 then again, issued to 53 OTU at Heston on the 23rd of September 1941 and made it there this time. For unspecified reasons but most probably after another flying accident it again went to AST Ltd, at Hamble on the 13th of November 1941 where it remained until being ferried to 38 MU at RAF Llandow on the 9th of March 1942. It remained in storage (probably St Brides) until issued to 53 OTU, now at Llandow on the 2nd of July 1942.

On this day 80 years ago, K9862 & K9850 were under the control of P/O Berry & F/O Fenton respectively and they were tasked to conduct formation practice. They were just north of St Athan when they touched. Neither could control their aircraft and both plummeted to the ground, K9850 came down in fields belonging to Flemingston Court farm, while K9862 crashed into the ground belonging to Pant-yn-Awel farm. Both farms are located to the north of the village of St Athan, just away east of the Cowbridge road. Both almost the same distance from said road. Both pilots Berry and Fenton were killed in the collision.

Crew:
F/O John Hammond Fenton 119784 RAFVR. Pilot. 1
Son of William Hammond Fenton & Hilda Emily Fenton of Streatham.

Buried:
1 Putney Vale Cemetery & Crematorium. Block 11. Grave 854.

Wreckage:
Not known. On PRIVATE farmland.

Sources:

Spitfire production list
www.rafcommands.com
www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/production.html
www.yorkshireaircraft.co.uk
www.discoverynationalarchives.gov.uk

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 February 1941 K9850 58 OTU RAF 0 RAF Grangemouth, Stirlingshire, Scotland sub
17 July 1941 K9850 4 FPP ATA 0 RAF Prestwick, Glasgow, Scotland sub