ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 183135
Last updated: 28 January 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 04-JAN-2016 |
Time: | 04:50 LT |
Type: |  Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP |
Owner/operator: | Landskrona Flygklubb |
Registration: | SE-LMU |
C/n / msn: | 172S9069 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Landskrona/Enoch Thulins Airfield - ESML -
Sweden
|
Phase: | Standing |
Nature: | - |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:Five aircrafts were destroyed and one substantial damaged in a hangar fire at Landskrona/Enoch Thulins Airfield - ESML. Arson is strongly suspected. Aircrafts are:
- Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP (SE-LMU)
- Cessna F150M (SE-IXT)
- Diamond DA20-100 Katana (SE-LOF)
- Diamond DA20-A1 Katana (SE-MBA)
- Scheibe Bergfalke II/55 (SE-SYX)
Substantial damages:
- Malmö MFI-11 (SE-XDK)
Sources:
http://www.hd.se/lokalt/landskrona/2016/01/04/flygfaltsbrand-troligen-anlagd-/