Incident Auster J/4 Archer VH-CYR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18325

Date:Thursday 12 October 1961
Time:
Type:Auster J/4 Archer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-CYR
MSN: 2081
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Mulwalla, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-G-AIPL; first civil registered in the UK 17/12/1946. to Australia as VH-AEA on 26/5/1951. Re-registered VH-KFG in 1959, thence to VH-CYR.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed after engine failed near Mulwalla, NSW, Australia on 12/10/1961; aircraft caught fire on impact and was burnt out

Sources:

1. http://www.austerj4.co.uk/?page_id=139
2. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=1969
3. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austa/VH-AEA.html
4. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AIPL.pdf