Accident Auster J/4 Archer VH-CGD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18326

Date:Friday 29 March 1968
Time:
Type:Auster J/4 Archer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-CGD
MSN: 2082
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Waterford, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:ABAF
Destination airport:Waterford, Queensland
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered as G-AIPM on 9/1/1947. To Australia as VH-AEC on 18/10/1951. Re-registered VH-KFE in 1959. Re-registered as VH-CGD in 1962. Substantially damaged in a crash (hit trees during forced landing practice) at Waterford, Queensland on 29/3/1968.

Still extant in July 2012 – Stored Wedderburn, NSW. Australia.

Sources:

1. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austcl/VH-CGD.html
2. http://www.austerj4.co.uk/?page_id=140
3. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AIPM-1.pdf
4. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AIPM-2.pdf
5. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=1969
6. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austa/VH-AEC2.html

Images:

ABAF 21JUL68

Photo is of the Memorial Plaque at RAAF Amberley Memorial Gardens for the death of the two RAAF members who were occupants of the aircraft when it crashed on 29/3/1968 & died of injuries in subsequent days. (T. Webber - Pilot)