Wirestrike Accident de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth SE-ALR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 183285

Date:Wednesday 1 September 1943
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Kungl Svenska Aeroklubben (KSAK)
Registration: SE-ALR
MSN: 151
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ålleberg, southeast of Falköping -   Sweden
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ålleberg, southeast of Falköping, Sweden
Destination airport:Ålleberg, southeast of Falköping, Sweden
Narrative:
Made in 1934: Formerly 131 of the Royal Norwegian Air Force, came to Sweden 15-4-1940 with refugees in NO Dalarna, transferred to F4 Frösön Interrimregistrering 20-8-1942. To Svensk Flygtjanst A/B [Swedish Flight Service A/B], Stockholm, Registered 4-9-1942 as SE-ALR. Sold 10.8.43 to A/B Flygindustri, Halmstad. To Kungl. Svenska Aeroklubben (KSAK), Stockholm, and operated by the gliding club at Falkoping/Alleberg as a glider tug.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 1-9-1943 at Ålleberg, southeast of Falköping, Stockholm, Sweden; while on approach tried to avoid a power line, FPL gave way and hit the ground. Pilot K Bernhardsson killed, passenger survived. Registration SE-ALR cancelled same day

Ålleberg is a 330 metre high flat-topped mountain, southeast of Falköping, Sweden at approximate coordinates 58°8′ 0″ N, 13°36′ 0″ E

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pNor.html
2. https://forum.flyghistoria.org/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=3961&view=next
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/%C3%85lleberg