Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI NS570,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 183330

Date:Monday 25 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:654th (BR) Sqn USAAF
Registration: NS570
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Gerharhofen, the district of Neustadt (Aisch)-Bad Windsheim -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Watton /AAF Sta.376 Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NS570: Took off at 01:25 hrs for Night Weather reconnaissance mission. 25/09/1944
The plane was lost on weather mission, was damaged by night fighter over Germany
It was later crashed at 05:20 hrs 1.5 km NW of Gerhartshofen, 8 km NE of Neustadt am Aisch, likely having run out of fuel.
The Mosquito crew parachuted to saftey and were taken prisoner by armed German farmers, who took both men to Erlangen for confinement. Later, Luftwaffe officials arrived to escort them to Frankfurt. The Mosquito aircraft crashed on the ground, killing an innocent unknown civilian at Gerhartshofen, Neustadt/Aisch near Erlangen, Germany.
Crew:
1st.Lt. (O-724573) Clayborne Oliver VINYARD (pilot) USAAF - Ok bailed out POW
1st.Lt. (O-701272) John Joseph O'MARA (nav.) USAAF - Ok bailed out POW

Sources:

1.http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
2.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
3.http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/18239