Accident Republic P-47D Thunderbolt 42-26833,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 183363

Date:Tuesday 1 May 1945
Time:10:15 ca
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:345th FSqn /350th FGp USAAF
Registration: 42-26833
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Osoppo (UD) -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pisa airfield (I)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During attack against german vehicles column on SS13 he was hit by flak and crashed at north of Osoppo rock. I pilot, Mjr Edward J. Gabor was the last american loss in air war Italy.

Sources:

https://www.tracesofwar.com/persons/48060/Gabor-Edward-J.htm?c=aw
https://www.findagrave.com/page=pv&GRid=26149915&PIpi=2083448
http://warwingsart.com/350thFG/P47/345thFS/index.htm
Own data

Location