Accident Cessna 182P Skylane G-BTHA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 183427

Date:Tuesday 24 October 2006
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Hotel Alpha Flying Group
Registration: G-BTHA
MSN: 18263420
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Approach to Runway 27 at Liverpool Airport, Speke, Liverpool -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shobdon, Herefordshire (EGBS)
Destination airport:Liverpool John Lennon Airport (LPL/EGGP)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 24/10/2006 when crashed on Approach to Runway 27 at Liverpool Airport when the pilot, who was blinded by the winter sun, flew into an approach light stanchion that was sited approximately ½ mile from the runway threshold. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"On the day of the accident the pilot planned to fly from Liverpool to Wolverhampton, then on to Shobdon and back to Liverpool. The pilot reported that the first two legs, and landings, were uneventful and on returning to Liverpool Airport he received a VFR clearance from the Approach Controller to enter the Liverpool ATC zone.

After holding for approximately 10 minutes at Helsby Hill he was cleared to join the circuit on base leg for an approach to Runway 27. The pilot was then transferred to the Tower frequency and, once on finals, was given clearance to land.

The pilot states that as he flew the approach he was blinded by the sun and had difficulty seeing the runway and, therefore, attempted to fly the aircraft along the path of the approach lights. He also found that the visibility was better by flying lower than normal. The pilot considered going around, but approximately half way down the approach he sighted the ‘piano keys’ and decided to continue the approach using them as his reference point.

However, it was not until a late stage on the approach that he was able to see the lights on the PAPIS, which were all red. The pilot, realising that he was very low, applied full power and attempted to climb away. Despite his efforts the aircraft struck and uprooted a 30 foot high wooden stanchion on which one of the approach lights was mounted. Ground marks indicated that the aircraft then struck the ground before hitting and uprooting a second stanchion.

During the impacts the right wing was detached and the aircraft came to rest facing back up the approach. The aircraft was extensively damaged and both the pilot and passenger sustained serious injuries."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Right wing detached, aircraft and engine extensively damaged." Presumably this was enough to render the aircraft as "damaged beyond economic repair", as the registration G-BTHA was cancelled by the CAA on 14/3/2007 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2006/10/16
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1, AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422fd6fe5274a13140008cb/Cessna_182P__G-BTHA_02-07.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BTHA
3. http://derbosoft.proboards.com/thread/13889/liverpool-aviation-accidents-incidents
4. http://www.jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=5845670