Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR152,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 183429

Date:Tuesday 17 August 1943
Time:02:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:605 (County of Warwick) Sqn RAF
Registration: HR152
MSN: UP-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Fleckeby, Schleswig-Holstein. -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Castle Camps, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Castle Camps
Narrative:
Mosquito HR152/S: Took off at 00:30 hrs for Intruder bombing patrol over Jagel airfield. 17/08/1944
During their sortie over the aerodrome at Jagel Mosquito HR152 came under fire from Fleckeby just after reaching the target at 02:20 hrs and was hit in the starboard wing by some unidentified object. The aircraft immediately set course for home at 02:22 hrs. It wasn't until they returned to base and inspected their aircraft did they realise that they had flown into a cable which had acted like a cheese wire and neatly severed three feet off the starboard wing and all but twelve inches of the aileron. Despite this Mack brought home his aircraft from the 430 miles trip and landed safely at 04:15 hrs.17/08/1943
Crew:
S/Ldr (40244) Arthur William MACK (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/Sgt (1475435) Walter HARRISON (obs.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 605 Sqdn RAF
3.http://www.605squadron.co.uk
https://forum.axishistory.com///viewtopic.php?t=39049

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 February 1945 HR152 605 (County of Warwick) Sqn RAF 2 Issum, Am Strohweg, 16 km south-west of Wesel. w/o
24 April 1945 PZ404 605 (County of Warwick) Sqn RAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground B.80 Volkel, Noord-Brabant. w/o