Accident North American F-100F Super Sabre GT-015,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 183499

Date:Friday 20 March 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100F Super Sabre
Owner/operator:Flyvevåbnet
Registration: GT-015
MSN: 243-291
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 2 km E of Karup AB (KRP) -   Denmark
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Karup AB (KRP/EKKA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during go-around in bad weather. Instructor J.E. Overbye ejected safely. Student ejected too low and died.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.stall.dk/flyvrvaabnets-historie-fra-1945/fly-gennem-tiden.aspx] ex.USAF/56-4015.