Accident Bell 206B Jet Ranger III G-BNIT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 183576

Date:Thursday 3 June 1993
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B Jet Ranger III
Owner/operator:Black Isle Helicopters Ltd
Registration: G-BNIT
MSN: 641
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fordoun, near Stonehaven, Aberdeenshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Newall Farm. 5nm S of Aberdeen
Destination airport:Newall Farm. 5nm S of Aberdeen
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 3/6/1993 when crashed during power line survey operations at Fordoun, near Stonehaven, Aberdeenshire. Helicopter struck power cables during line check/inspection, and G-BNIT was destroyed. Of the 3 crew on board, 2 sustained serious injuries, 1 sustained minor injuries.

Aircraft took off from its base at Newall Farm, five nautical miles south of Aberdeen, to carry out second survey flight of the day, and, after approx 1 hour 25 minutes was positioned to survey an area where several power cables converged. During this manoeuvre, aircraft's main rotor blade struck a power cable, aircraft descended and struck the ground.

Pilot and passenger in front seat suffered serious injuries. Neither pilot nor his passengers had any clear recollection of events immediately prior to collision with cables.

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-BNIT was cancelled by the CAA three months later, on 2/9/1993, as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/54230348ed915d1374000b83/Bell_206B_JetRanger_III__G-BNIT_08-93.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BNIT
3. http://www.aviafora.com/forums/forum/helicopter-fora/nostalgia/341-the-rotary-nostalgia-thread/page3#post1896
4. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14708