Accident North American Harvard II 2928,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 183595

Date:Wednesday 20 August 1952
Time:c. 13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard II
Owner/operator:3 FTS RCAF
Registration: 2928
MSN: 66-2661
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 miles east of Claresholm, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Claresholm, AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
North American NA-66 Harvard Mk.II, RCAF 2928: Taken on strength 5 March 1941. Category C damage on 27 March 1942 while with No. 13 Service Flying Training School at St. Hubert, PQ. Also used at No. 10 SFTS at Dauphin, Manitoba. To 3 FTS, Claresholm, Alberta.

Written off (destroyed) 20 August 1952 Crashed in a wheat field, three miles east of Claresholm. Alberta. Both crew - Canadian Instructor and NATO (Royal Danish Air Force) student pilot killed.

Crew of Harvard 2928

Flying Officer (43097) Delwood Harry Albert Larson (Flying Instructor, RCAF, Canadian National) - killed 20 August 1952, buried at METISKOW CEMETERY Alberta, Canada
Flying Officer [name undiscovered] (Student Pilot, RDAF, Danish National) - killed 20 August 1952

Aircraft destroyed: Struck off Charge 12 September 1952.

Sources:

1. Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 23 August 1952, p20: https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/507924086/
2. https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/post-war-data/post-war-training-casualties-rcafcf/
3. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_2900_2949_detailed.html
4. https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/80002261
5. http://drabssageridanmark.beboer2650.dk/html/danske_soldater_faldet_i_tjene1.html