Incident Piper PA-28-151 Cherokee Warrior II G-BOMR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 183606

Date:Thursday 25 January 1990
Time:overnight
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151 Cherokee Warrior II
Owner/operator:Barnes Olson Aeroleasing Ltd
Registration: G-BOMR
MSN: 28-7415234
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bristol (Lulsgate) Airport, Lulsgate, Bristol, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bristol (Lulsgate) Airport (BRS/EGGD)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) on the night of 24-25/1/1990 when blown over by gales whilst parked at Bristol (Lulsgate) Airport, Lulsgate, Bristol, Gloucestershire. Not repaired, and registration G-BOMR cancelled by the CAA on 9/5/1990 as "destroyed"

Sources:

1. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BOMR
2. https://www.flickr.com/photos/78213075@N04/8047298228
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-BOMR.html