Accident Aviasud Mistral 532 GB 83-CP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 183607

Date:Sunday 4 September 1988
Time:11:20
Type:Aviasud Mistral 532 GB
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 83-CP
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Barnes Surges, Sidbury, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Lamberhurst, Kent
Destination airport:Barnes Surges, Sidbury, Devon
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 4/9/1988 when crashed into trees of take off at Barnes Surges, Sidbury, Devon; the pilot was seriously injured and the passenger was killed. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"...the pilot began the take off roll. The aircraft began to accelerate slowly at first, so the pilot checked the brake lever to ensure that it was fully released, and continued the take off run. At about two thirds of the length of the airstrip, the aircraft bounced into the air and its speed increased.

The pilot was surprised to find that the aircraft was drifting to the left of a flight path that took it to the left of the gap in the trees. He was later unable to offer any explanation into this deviation from the normal runway heading.

Onlookers had realized that the take off run was unusually long, but it appeared that he aircraft would just clear the trees. However, the left lower main plane contacted the upper branches of a tree and the aircraft rolled through 360 degrees, before falling heavily to the ground. Onlookers ran to the scene of the accident, to find both occupants severely injured." (The passenger later died in hospital)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5423014b40f0b61346000b7f/Aviasud_Mistral_532_GB_Ultralight__83-CP_04-89.pdf
2. https://www.doogal.co.uk/ShowMap.php?postcode=EX10%200QP
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aviasud_Mistral