Accident Auster J/5B Autocar G-AJYO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18363

Date:Thursday 22 April 1976
Time:
Type:Auster J/5B Autocar
Owner/operator:Anthony Hugh Chaplin & Partners
Registration: G-AJYO
MSN: 2913
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sheraton, NW of Hartlepool, County Durham -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Usworth Sunderland Airport (EGNU)
Destination airport:Coltishall, Norfolk (EGYC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Struck high tension cables in poor weather and crashed at Sheraton, County Durham on 22/4/1976, en route Sunderland to Norfolk. Pilot killed. Sheraton is north west of Hartlepool, at approximate co-ordinates 54°42′ 32.4″N, 1°19′1.2″W

Registration G-AJYO belatedly cancelled by the CAA on 30/5/1984 (over eight years later...) as "destroyed".

Sources:

http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AJYO-2.pdf
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1051149/
http://www.auster.ukf.net/p29.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sheraton,_County_Durham