Incident Avro Anson C.21 VS574,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 183637

Date:Wednesday 31 July 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson C.21
Owner/operator:BCIS RAF
Registration: VS574
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Stratford Road, Salisbury, approximately 900m south west of RAF Old Sa -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Bovingdon, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Old Sarum, Wiltshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avro Anson C.21 VS574 of the BCIS (Bomber Command Instructors School) RAF. Written off (damaged beyond repair) July 31, 1957: The pilot landed the aircraft in Hudson's Field, a large public open space, after mistaking it for the airfield 900m away. After crashing through a fence the aircraft came to rest in Stratford Road, Salisbury. The aircraft was flying in conditions of bad weather and poor visibility. No reported injuries to the crew.

Sources:

1. Diário de Lisboa 3 August 1957, page 1 (photo)
2. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.191 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 91)
4. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.258
5. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stratford_Tony
7. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VS