Incident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 3 17052,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 183653

Date:Saturday 12 February 1955
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 3
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 17052
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:west of Picton, ON -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Station Trenton, Ontario
Destination airport:RCAF Station Trenton, Ontario
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Vampire 17052, flown by pilot F/L Gerry Gilroy of 400 City of Toronto (Auxiliary) Squadron, was one of two RCAF Vampires that were practicing ground attacks at the Point Pitre Range in Prince Edward County ON. Following several attacks, the aircraft flamed out due to fuel starvation. The pilot was able to successfully carry out a manual bail out at 500 feet, one of only two successful bail outs from RCAF Vampires.

Sources:

Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 14 February 1955, p6
https://www.thehistoryhangar.ca/aircraft---other/the-vampire/vampire-bail-out_1