Incident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth D-EKUL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 183706

Date:Saturday 28 November 1964
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Aero Club Gelnhausen
Registration: D-EKUL
MSN: 84186
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gelnhausen Airfield, Hesse, West Germany -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gelnhausen Airfield, Hesse, West Germany (EDFG)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 84186; Taken on charge by the RAF as T7808, nominally at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 21.1.41. However, placed into long term storage in ‘purgatory’ at Archer Cowley Ltd, Park End Street, Oxford; returned to Morris Motors, Cowley, Oxford for erection [undated, but probably August 1941]. To 20 EFTS RAF Yeadon, West Yorkshire 20.8.41. To 22 EFTS RAF Teversham, Cambridge 13.12.41, coded ‘83’. To 22 RFS, RAF Teversham Cambridge 26.6.47. To 18 RFS Fairoaks, Chobham, Surrey 16.12.47; operated by London UAS, coded “RUL-F”. To 241 OCU RAF Dishforth, North Yorkshire 20.5.50. Absorbed into 242 OCU RAF Dishforth, North Yorkshire 16.4.51. To 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 10.2.55 for storage pedning disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 7.10.55 to Darlington & District Aero Club, Croft Aerodrome, North Yorkshire. UK civilian registered as G-AOEE (C of R R5075) 24.8.55 to Darlington & District Aero Club Ltd, Croft Aerodrome, North Yorkshire. C of A issued 2.3.56. Registration cancelled 21.3.56 as 'sold to Germany - D-EKUL'.

Re-registered in Germany as D-EKUL [allotted 19.4.56] 18.4.57 to Aeroclub Furth. Re-registered 8.60 to Aircam, Herzogenaurach. Re-registered 10.3.61 to Aero Club Gelnhausen, Gelnhausen, Hesse, West Germany

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when collided on take-off with parked glider at Gelnhausen, Hesse, West Germany 28.11.64. Registration D-EKUL cancelled 15.10.65. Reportedly under repair in 10.71, but later abandoned and broken up for spares

Sources:

1. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AOEE.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p841.html
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. https://airportguide.com/airport/info/EDFG
5. https://www.aeroclub-gelnhausen.de/flugplatz-gelnhausen/