Incident Stoddard-Hamilton Glasair RG G-TRUK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 183735

Date:Thursday 3 September 2015
Time:10:48 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stoddard-Hamilton Glasair RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-TRUK
MSN: PFA 149-1101
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Fairoaks Airport, Chertsey Road, Chobham, Woking, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Old Sarum Airfield, Wiltshire (EGLS)
Destination airport:Fairoaks Airport, Surrey (EGTF)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 3/9/2015 when made a wheels-up landing at Fairoaks Airport, Chertsey Road, Chobham, Woking, Surrey. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"After selecting the landing gear to down, the right main landing gear failed to extend. After several further attempts, the pilot returned to Fairoaks and performed an intentional wheels up landing. Subsequent examination identified that the right main landing gear wheel well aperture was slightly undersized and as a result of a slight bend in the right main landing gear oleo and a displacement of the gear attachment bracket this caused the gear to become jammed in the wheel well".

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Engine shock-loaded and propeller, engine and exhaust damaged

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2015/09/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/56975abd40f0b667f3000015/Glasair_RG_G-TRUK_01-16.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=TRUK
3. https://www.flickr.com/photos/egbj/5164557933
4. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-TRUK.html