Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee G-AYMN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 183742

Date:Sunday 18 September 1988
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Skyscraper Ltd
Registration: G-AYMN
MSN: 28-26754
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:between Niton and Whitwell, Isle of Wight -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elstree, Hertfordshire (ETR/EGTR)
Destination airport:Sandown Airport, Isle of Wight (EGHN)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 18/9/1988 when crashed between Niton and Whitwell, Isle of Wight due to engine failure whilst on approach to Sandown airport. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was approaching the Isle of Wight on a flight from Elstree, and was flying at an altitude of 1,500 feet, when, without warning the engine failed. The pilot attempted a restart of the engine but without success. Having lost some 200 feet in altitude, he transmitted a MAYDAY call to Sandown airfield, and then decided that he would execute a forced landing.

As he approached the coast of the Isle of Wight, the pilot estimated that he was between 800 and 900 feet agl (above ground level). He only had time to apply the carburettor heat and select the electric fuel pump to ON. However, neither actions enabled the engine to restart.

The pilot reported that the only available area to land was a sloping ploughed field. The field was ahead and to his left at this time, and so a left turn was made into the northerly wind. On touchdown, the nose landing gear sank into the soft surface of the ploughed field and failed, allowing the aircraft to 'nose over'. The three occupants (pilot and two passengers) were able to make their escape from the aircraft unaided. No injuries were sustained, apart from a bruise to the hand of one of the passengers, who was struck by a loose bag in the cabin, that was thrown forward in the landing."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damage to nose landing gear, wings, and tail". The damage was presumably enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-AYMN was cancelled by the CAA two months later, on 10/11/1988 as "destroyed".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542303fce5274a1317000c61/Piper_PA-28-40__G-AYMN_01-89.pdf
2. CAA: History of G-AYMN 1970-1980: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AYMN.pdf
3. http://wight.hampshireairfields.co.uk/iowc.html
4. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17408.0
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Niton
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Whitwell,_Isle_of_Wight