Accident Fairchild PT-17 N....,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 183763

Date:Saturday 1 August 1953
Time:14:45
Type:Fairchild PT-17
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:New York, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rockaway Beach Airport, NY
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two-seater training plane crashed in the Far Rockaway section of New York City five minutes after take-off. Occupants (34/37).

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 2 August 1953, p2A