Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk G-BOCA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 183766

Date:Thursday 22 September 1988
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Goodwod Terrena Ltd
Registration: G-BOCA
MSN: 38-79A1112
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Goodwood Aerodrome, Chichester, West Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Goodwood Aerodrome, Chichester, West Sussex (EGHR)
Destination airport:Goodwood Aerodrome, Chichester, West Sussex (EGHR)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 22/9/1988 when struck by Tiger Moth G-ADIA on the ground at Goodwood Aerodrome, Chichester, West Sussex. At the moment of collision, the Piper Tomahawk was stationary, and the Tiger Moth was accelerating to begin its take off run. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The PA-38 G-BOCA completed a normal landing on Runway 24 at Goodwood, and then taxied some 70 metres south of the runway, where the aircraft came to a halt, and the pilot began his after landing checks. The instructor on board G-BOCA had noticed the position of a DH Tiger Moth (G-AIDA) near to the control tower, and had ensured that the PA-38 had taxied well clear of it.

At the same time, the pilot of Tiger Moth G-AIDA asked for permission to take off from where he was. In reply he as given the reply 'affirm' by the Air Traffic Controller on duty. The pilot of the Tiger Moth wished to take off directly into the wind, which was 15 knots at 210 degrees, and he applied full throttle to begin his take off run. He then saw the stationary Piper PA-38. but did not have time to avoid a collision

The left wing tips of the Tiger Moth struck the tail and rear fuselage of the parked Piper PA-38, which swung around to the left due to the force of the collision. The Tiger Moth then came to rest ahead of the Piper PA 38. Both aircraft remained upright and both crew were uninjured. There was no fire."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report damage to G-BOCA was "rear fuselage torn off behind cabin area". As a result, the registration G-BOCA was cancelled by the CAA on 7/2/1989 as "destroyed"

(Tiger Moth G-ADIA sustained only slight damage to the left wing tips and rear fuselage; it was repaired, and is still currently registered in 2020)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ef05ed915d137100022d/DH_82A_Tiger_Moth__G-ADIA_and_Piper_PA_38__G-BOCA__12-88.pdf
2. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17747.0
3. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-BOCA.html