Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I K9857,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 1838

Date:Wednesday 11 November 1942
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:8 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: K9857
MSN: 73
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fersness Bay, off Isle of Eday -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Fraserburgh, Aberdeenshire, Scotland,
Destination airport:
Narrative:
K9857 - Engine failure, with fire. Probably caused by loss of engine coolant. Pilot baled out into the sea near the Isle of Eday, Orkneys, and picked up by a local trawler, 11.11.1942.
Pilot:
P/O ( Aus405595 ) John Hugh Dixon RAAF - Okay.

Sources:

Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
\r\
Spitfire production list

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 September 1940 K9857 7 OTU RAF 0 RAF Hawarden, Flintshire, Wales sub