Incident North American F-86L Sabre 52-10108,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 183817

Date:Wednesday 5 February 1958
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86L Sabre
Owner/operator:444th FIS USAF
Registration: 52-10108
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Savannah, Georgia. -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Charleston AFB, South Carolina
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a practice exercise, a USAF North American F-86L Sabre (52-10108) fighter plane collided with a Boeing B-47B Stratojet bomber (51-2349) carrying a nuclear bomb (3.4 tons). To protect the aircrew from a possible detonation in the event of a crash, the bomb was jettisoned in sea near the island of Tybee.
The F-86 crashed after the pilot ejected from the plane. The B-47 emergency landed at Hunter Air Force Base.
In the collision, the fighter's left wing was torn off and the B-47's fuel tanks were severely damaged. The pilot then ejected and eventually parachuted to land safely and softly in the swamp. For him at that moment, the dangerous situation was over.
Crew:
1st Lt Clarence A. STEWART (Pilot) USAF - Ok

Sources:

1.Toledo Blade 5 February 1958
2.https://www.msn.com/cs-cz/news/msedgdhp&pc=U531&cvid=84f9d9ca7a9d4fdeadb53a603290afd9