Accident Bell 206A Jet Ranger G-AYCM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 183819

Date:Sunday 2 October 1988
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206A Jet Ranger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-AYCM
MSN: 629
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hapton Valley Colliery, Burnley, Lancashire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hapton Valley Colliery, Burnley, Lancashire
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 2/10/1988 when struck a parked truck during take off and a forced landing at Hapton Valley Colliery, Burnley, Lancashire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"...the pilot started the engine and lifted into a hover. He than applied left yaw pedal, in order to turn the helicopter into the wind, but instead the helicopter drifted to the right towards a parked caravan. The pilot therefore attempted to gain height in order to fly over the caravan. However the helicopter stated to yaw to the right, despite the continued application of the left yaw pedal.

The pilot then lowered the collective pitch lever, and the helicopter landed between an iron fence and a parked lorry. It then struck the parked lorry, and the tail boom was torn off. The rest of the helicopter then fell onto its left side, and all four occupants (pilot and three passengers) were able to extricate themselves once it had come to rest.

The pilot attributed the crash to a loss of control due to the gusty wind conditions, which made it difficult to manoeuvre in a confined area."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-AYCM was cancelled by the CAA two years later, on 23/11/1990 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422fbe2ed915d1374000849/Bell_206A__G-AYCM__12-88.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=AYCM
3. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/39462/
4. https://www.flickr.com/photos/75122977@N05/7326284534/in/photolist-9H9eFL-cap89A-cap8oQ
5. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14567