Incident Mooney M20J PH-PIT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 183828

Date:Monday 10 October 1988
Time:09:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:International Computer Applications & Automation BV
Registration: PH-PIT
MSN: 24-1159
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lydd Airport, Ashford, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lydd, Ashford, Kent (LYX/EGMD)
Destination airport:Teuge International Airport, Netherlands (EHTE)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Built 1981. Ex-US Registry as N1140M; to the Netherlands as PH-PIT 25/9/1987. Substantially damaged 10/10/1988 when made a wheels-up forced landing shortly after take off from Lydd Airport, Ashford, Kent. The cause of the crash was attributed to engine failure caused by water-contaminated fuel. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft had arrived from the Continent at the beginning of October, with a suspected magneto defect. As a result, it was grounded for investigations and repairs into this defect. The magneto was sent away for rectification and overhaul, and a defective coil was also replaced. The repaired magneto was returned and refitted to the aircraft, which remained parked outdoors at Lydd Airport pending collection. During the week it was parked outdoors, there was heavy rain at Lydd Airport on at least two days.

On the morning of 10 October 1988, the pilot collected the aircraft, and with one passenger, boarded it for the return flight to the Netherlands. The aircraft was seen to line up on the runway and begin the take off run. As the aircraft began to climb away, the landing gear was retracted. Almost immediately, the engine stopped, and the pilot elected to land straight ahead on the runway at Lydd Airport with the landing gear still retracted. There were no injuries to the two person on board, and there was no fire.

Later examination of the aircraft showed large quantities of water (probably rainwater) in the left fuel tank, and this was probably the cause of the engine failure."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "damaged to underside of fuselage and to the propeller". Aircraft repaired and returned to service; sold on to new owners 28/11/1997 and again on 23/3/2000. Netherlands registration PH-PIT finally cancelled 13/7/2000 upon sale to new owners in the USA. Re-registered in the USA as N616RL

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422fbb340f0b613460008f5/Mooney_M20J__PH-PIT_01-89.pdf
2. http://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1988.htm
3. http://www.hdekker.info/registermap/MP.htm
4. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=616RL

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 July 1982 N1140M Private 0 Swan Quarter, NC sub