Accident Schempp-Hirth Janus CM G-LIME,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 183831

Date:Wednesday 26 October 1988
Time:15:10
Type:Schempp-Hirth Janus CM
Owner/operator:Limecall Ltd
Registration: G-LIME
MSN: 24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Aboyne Airfield, Dinnet, Aboyne, Aberdeenshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aboyne Airfield, Aberdeenshire (X6AB)
Destination airport:Aboyne Airfield, Aberdeenshire (X6AB)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 26/10/1988 when force landed into the car park of Aboyne Airfield, Dinnet, Aboyne, Aberdeenshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft in question was essentially a sailplane with a retractable engine mounted behind the cockpit canopy. The aircraft was returning to Aboyne airfield with the engine retracted. The pilot realized that he could not reach Aboyne airfield in 'clean' (engine retracted) configuration, due to strong lee wave activity. He therefore extended the engine to increase lift and range.

After three unsuccessful attempts to start the engine, the pilot became preoccupied with avoiding power cables ahead. The engine retraction procedure was initiated but not completed. The aircraft narrowly missed the power cables and carried out a force landing in a public car park north of Aboyne airfield.

During the landing, the right wing struck of G-LIME a parked car, slewing the aircraft around 90 degrees to the right, and moving it up onto a row of parked cars. This then turned the aircraft right through a further 90 degrees, causing the tail to collide with another car that was reversing out of the row of parked cars.

The aircraft was effectively destroyed, with the fuselage broken, and the right wing severed, but the two occupants on board suffered only minor bruising. Eight cars were struck by G-LIME, causing damage to them of varying severity."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB "Substantial - beyond economic repair. Break up of fuselage, right wing severed". As a result the registration G-LIME was cancelled by the CAA on 17/2/1989 as aircraft "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ecd840f0b61342000129/Shempp-Hirth_Janus_CM__G-LIME_01-89.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=LIME