Incident Auster J/5B Autocar VH-ASD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18386

Date:Wednesday 9 February 1955
Time:
Type:Auster J/5B Autocar
Owner/operator:North Australian Aviation Services
Registration: VH-ASD
MSN: 2936
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Quamby, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Normanton, Queensland
Destination airport:Cloncurry, Queensland
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit a tree whilst flying between Normanton and Cloncurry. Apparently the aircraft had been forced down in a violent storm. The pilot walked for some 20 km out of the bush to get help for his injured passenger.

Such was the remoteness of the crash location that the wreckage was photographed as being still present at the crash site in November 2002

Sources:

1. https://www.tapatalk.com/groups/aussiemodellerinternational/auster-j5b-autocar-x-2-t13077.html
2. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austa2/VH-ASD(2).html
3. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2832