Accident Piper PA-20 Pacer G-BHMO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 183865

Date:Sunday 20 August 1989
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20 Pacer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BHMO
MSN: 20-89
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Little Gransden Airfield, Fullers Hill Farm, Sandy, Bedfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Little Gransden (EGMJ)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond economic repair) 20/8/1989 when ran off the runway on landing and into a ditch at Little Gransden Airfield, Fullers Hill Farm, Sandy, Bedfordshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot was making a normal approach at 65 mph to the grass runway at Little Gransden airfield, with a crosswind of some 5 knots to the left, when, in order to clear a slight hump close to the approach end of the runway, he applied a little power.

The speed and position of the subsequent touch-down were such that the pilot was required to apply what he call 'fairly heavy and sustained braking'. The pilot states that the landing run was normal until, with about 50 yards to run, and at an estimated ground speed of 10 knots, the right hand brake 'failed completely'.

The aircraft then turned left sharply into a ditch that runs along the left hand edge of the runway. There was no fire, and the pilot considered that the 'brake fading' was due to overheating of the brake drum unit."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "damage to propeller and left wing". The damage was presumably enough to render the aircraft as "damaged beyond economic repair", as the registration G-BHMO was cancelled by the CAA some six months later, on 19/3/1990.

However, the very next day (20/3/1990) the registration G-BHMO was reinstated to a new owner in the Bristol area, presumably for an intended rebuild. In the end, however, the rebuild did not go ahead, and the registration was cancelled for the second (and presumably final) time on 1/4/1997. G-BHMO was last noted derelict and seemingly abandoned in an abandoned scrapyard/dump at Allerton Moor, near Cheddar, Somerset, in February 2010 (see link #6)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f04c40f0b61346000327/Piper_PA-20__G-BHMO_10-89.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BHMO
3. http://littlegransdenflyingclub.co.uk/index.php/contact/
4. http://john2031.com/piper/pa-20_pacer/pictures/g-bhmo.jpg
5. http://farnborough.proboards.com/thread/4500/problem-allerton-moor-cheddar
6. http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-1254031/Taking-fly-tipping-new-heights-dump-planes-mention-caravan-van-boats.html