Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX MM629,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 183878

Date:Saturday 4 November 1944
Time:20:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX
Owner/operator:85 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM629
MSN: VY-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Bonn-Hangelar airfield, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swannington, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Swannington
Narrative:
Mosquito MM629/Y: Took off at 17:30hrs for High/Low Bomber Support mission over Bochum/Bonn.05/11/1944
During operation damaged by Flak. Returned and landing on one engine at 22:25 hrs.
Crew:
S/Ldr (100067) Bransome Arthur BURBRIDGE DSO DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok (NCO:1377411 Commission Gazetted : Friday 25 July, 1941)
F/Lt (106675) Frank Seymour SKELTON DSO DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok (NCO:1312747 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 28 October, 1941)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 85 Sqdn RAF
3.AIR 14/3460
4.CWGC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 February 1944 HK??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Malling, Kent, England non
24 June 1944 MM629 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Swannington, Norfolk, England min
1 December 1944 MT496 85 Sqn RAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels, Vlaams-Brabant. w/o
29 December 1944 MV??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Swannington, Norfolk, England min
1 January 1945 MV??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Swannington, Norfolk, England non