Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee G-AVWG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 183932

Date:Sunday 11 December 1988
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Bencray Ltd
Registration: G-AVWG
MSN: 28-23760
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tal-Y-Fan, Conway, Gwynedd -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blackpool, Lancashire (BLK/EGLK)
Destination airport:RAF Mona, Anglesey (EGOQ)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 11-12-1988 when crashed at Tal-Y-Fan, Conway, Gwynedd. All four persons on board (pilot and three passengers) survived. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was flying below the cloud base on a cross country flight from Blackpool to Mona, and had turned south down the Conway Estuary. The cloud base had varied, according to the adjacent terrain, between 1,000 and 2,000 feet, and the wind was in excess of 30 knots from the north west. After about 1.5 nautical miles, the pilot turned right onto a heading of about 280 degrees, and then, a few minutes later, further right onto a heading of 330 degrees. This put the aircraft at a height of about 1,400 feet, and directly onto a heading towards ground rising to between 1,400 and 3,000 feet.

At this point, the pilot realized that they were losing climbing speed and descending rapidly. The pilot states that the visibility back towards the Conway Estuary was insufficient for him to turn back
and he 'had no alternative but to make a forced landing and could not turn back through 180 degrees for fear of stalling'.The pilot has since stated that he had no idea that standing wave down draughts could be so severe.

According to the pilot the forced landing only broke the landing gear. However, according to the aircraft's owner, the aircraft had been assessed as a write off. All four occupants, who were wearing diagonal upper torso restraint harnesses, evacuated the aircraft without further incident. There was no fire on or after impact."

Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report "aircraft destroyed". However, despite this the aircraft (which was registered by Bencray Ltd on 18-01-1978) has never been de-registered, and and is still currently registered as at January 2016. It is likely that it was indeed written off in this crash, as the only known remains of G-AVWG are the wings, which were reportedly stored in Hangar 42 at Blackpool Airport on 20-11-2003 (see link #3)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422eefbed915d1371000227/Piper_PA-28-140__G-AVWG_03-89.pdf
2/ CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=AVWG
3. http://www.blackpoolspotters.freeservers.com/residentslist.htm