Runway excursion Incident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP Unknown,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 183950

Date:Sunday 24 January 2016
Time:10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Unknown
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:KFMY - Page Field -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KFMY
Destination airport:KFMY
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
As I was holding short at runway 05 at KFMY, a Cessna 172SP landed with brakes engaged on the left main wheel, causing a small runway excursion near taxiway A4. Runway 05 was closed after due to a disabled aircraft over the hold short line.

Sources:

First Hand