Accident Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress 42-30355,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 183957

Date:Wednesday 28 July 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-30355
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:30 miles west of Heligoland -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Snetterton Heath airfield
Destination airport:Oschersleben, Germany
Narrative:
The plane was hit by German fighters 30 miles west of Heligoland on the way to the target, setting fire to the bomb bay area and knocking out the aircraft’s intercom system.
Four crew bailed out by parachute and were never recovered.

Sources:

http://www.edp24.co.uk/news/blakeney-flying-fortress-survivor-in-second-north-sea-drama-two-months-later-1-4394819