Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk 27 KA888,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 183959

Date:Friday 25 May 1945
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk 27
Owner/operator:124 (Ferry) Sqn RCAF
Registration: KA888
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RCAF stn Debert, Nova Scotia. -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RCAF St. Hubert, PQ
Destination airport:RCAF Debert, NS
Narrative:
Mosquito KA888: Took off for a Ferrying flight. 25/05/1945
Crashed on landing in RCAF Debert NS. Cat.C-14. (Cause33). Undercarriage failed to lock down.
Crew:
F/O (J/49675) K.H. SUTHERLAND (pilot) RCAF - Ok
F/O (J/52216) J.P. FAWCETT (nav.) RCAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 124 (Ferry) Sqn RCAF