Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD789,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 183990

Date:Thursday 27 May 1943
Time:00:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:456 Sqn RAAF
Registration: DD789
MSN: RX-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Castle Camps, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Castle Camps, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Castle Camps
Narrative:
Mosquito DD789: Took off at 00:30 hrs for mission to Twente. 27/05/1943
Landing shortly to take off owing compression valve trouble. Landing Ok at 00:50 hrs.
Crew:
W/O (Aus.403373) Vincent Peter RATCLIFFE (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/Sgt (Aus.404179) Ronald Charles LOWTHER (obs) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 456 Sqn RAAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 January 1943 DZ??? 456 Sqn RAAF 0 RAF stn Valley, Rhosneigr, Isle of Anglesey, Wales. min
13 May 1943 ???? 456 Sqn RAAF 0 RNAS Yeovilton /HMS Heron, Somerset, England. min
17 May 1943 ???? 456 Sqn RAAF 0 RAF stn Warmwell /AAF Sta.454, Dorset, England. min