Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 NT355,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184064

Date:Tuesday 24 April 1945
Time:03:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:456 Sqn RAAF
Registration: NT355
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Bradwell Bay, Essex, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bradwell Bay, Essex
Destination airport:RAF Bradwell Bay
Narrative:
Mosquito NT355: Took off at 21:15 hrs for Ranger Patrol over airfields and Munich area. 23/04/1945
Damaged by flak, both propellers hit. Landing at 03:05 hrs. 24/04/1945
Crew:
F/O (Aus.419995) David Thomas HEWSON (pilot) RAAF - Ok
W/O (Aus.434225) John Duncan HUTCHINSON (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 456 Sqn RAAF