ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184072
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 1 February 1945 |
Time: | 21:20 |
Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XVII |
Owner/operator: | 456 Sqn RAAF |
Registration: | HK353 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | RAF stn Church Fenton, North Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire |
Destination airport: | RAF Church Fenton |
Narrative:Mosquito HK353 Took off at 21:00 hrs for Intruder operation patrol. 01/02/1945
Returned early owing to R/T trouble. Landing at 21:20 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.403821) Harry SMITH (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/Lt (Aus.403703) Douglas Jackson WILEY (nav.) RAAF - Ok
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 456 Sqn RAAF