Accident Mainair Sports Razor microlight G-MVMS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184079

Date:Wednesday 7 June 1989
Time:15:10
Type:Mainair Sports Razor microlight
Owner/operator:Mainair Sports Ltd
Registration: G-MVMS
MSN: 707-1088-1-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Newhey, 2.7 miles ESE of Rochdale, Lancashire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Hares Hill Farm, near Heywood, Lancashire
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 07-06-1989, when crashed at Newhey, near Rochdale, Lancashire, due to a structural failure in flight during a test flight. The pilot (the sole person on board) was killed. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The accident flight was one of a series of flight tests to assess the stability and manoeuvrability of the prototype wing. At 15:00, the aircraft took off from a field at Hares Hill Farm, to the south of the town of Heywood, and, shortly before 15:10 hours was seen in the vicinity of Newhey.

The aircraft was carrying out gentle turning manoeuvres, at an estimated height of between 2,000 and 2,500 feet agl (above ground level) and had just completed a gentle left turn when a sharp 'crack' was heard, the engine note ceased, and the wings were seen to fold together, causing the aircraft to descend almost vertically 'like a sycamore leaf'

The rate of spin and of descent was seen to increase as the aircraft neared the ground. Shortly before impact, the pilot's helmet was seen to come off, and was later found about 100 yards away from the main wreckage". The pilot sustained fatal injuries on impact.

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-MVMS was cancelled by the CAA three months later, on 06-09-1989 as "destroyed"

The reported crash location of Newhey is a suburban village in the Milnrow area of the Metropolitan Borough of Rochdale, in Greater Manchester, England. It lies at the foot of the South Pennines, by Junction 21 of the M62 motorway and on the River Beal, 2.7 miles east-southeast of Rochdale, 10.3 miles northeast of Manchester.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f4feed915d1371000551/Mainair_Sports_Razor_microlight__G-MVMS_10-89.pdf
2. CAA: https://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-register/g-info/search-g-info/
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Newhey