Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172R Skyhawk N35079,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184080

Date:Sunday 31 January 2016
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R Skyhawk
Owner/operator:30 West LLC
Registration: N35079
MSN: 17281061
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:5841 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Merritt Island Airport (KCOI), Merritt Island, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Merritt Island (KCOI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a loss of directional control and subsequent runway excursion upon landing to Runway 11 at Merritt Island Airport (KCOI), Merritt Island, Florida. The airplane came to rest inverted, sustaining substantial damage, and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.wesh.com/article/plane-flips-while-landing-pilot-uninjured/4447168
http://spacecoastdaily.com/2016/01/brevard-county-fire-rescue-responds-to-aircraft-crash-at-merritt-island-airport/
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=35079

http://www.shashek.com/Flight_Logs/images/Pics-09-09-30/N35079-01.shtml

Location