Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XVII HK???,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184107

Date:Tuesday 12 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XVII
Owner/operator:456 Sqn RAAF
Registration: HK???
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Ford, West Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Ford, West Sussex
Destination airport:RAF Ford
Narrative:
Mosquito HK???: Took off for training flight. 12/12/1944
Returned early owing engine failure at 100 feet over The England Channel with full long ranger tanks.
Single engine landing Ok.
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.403821) Harry SMITH (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/Lt (Aus.403703) Douglas Jackson WILEY (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 456 Sqn RAF
3.CWGC